Long Island Remodeling

Home Additions on Long Island

The baby's room doubles as the home office, and moving would mean a new school district. An addition is the other way out, and the house you already have, cape, ranch or split-level, decides which kind makes sense.

Get free quotes

An addition is new living space, built up, out, or inside a part of the house nobody lives in yet. The Long Island builders quoted on this page cover four kinds: a dormer on a cape, a second story on a ranch, a ground-level addition off the back, and a garage turned into a room.

Which addition fits your house

Absolute Builders in West Babylon matches the job to the house style:

  • Cape Cod. The easiest house to dormer. A shed dormer across the back is the usual choice.
  • Ranch. Going up turns it into a two-story house. The hard part is the staircase, which takes space from a first-floor room.
  • Split-level. The most complicated, with staggered floors, structural steel and several roof levels.

Benitez Remodeling adds two limits. A dormer needs framed space on the second floor to start from, so a one-story house without an attic floor cannot have one. And roof trusses can rule a dormer out without major structural work. A full second story needs an engineer to confirm the foundation and first floor can carry it.

Published addition prices

JobPriceWho says
Small gable dormer$18,000 to $30,000Absolute Builders (2026)
Full shed dormer$35,000 to $75,000Absolute Builders (2026)
Dormer with a bathroom$45,000 to $100,000Absolute Builders (2026)
Dormer, per square foot of new space$300 to $450Benitez Remodeling (Jul 2026)
Full second story, per square foot$235 to $360Kuhn Construction (Sep 2026)
Full second story, per square foot$275 to $375Benitez Remodeling (Jul 2026)
Full second story on a 1,100 to 1,600 sq ft ranch$285,000 to $575,000Kuhn Construction (Sep 2026)
Partial second story, 50 to 70 percent of the footprint$215,000 to $385,000Kuhn Construction (Sep 2026)

Absolute Builders also lists a full second story with dormers at $90,000 to $150,000 and up, far below Kuhn’s figure for a ranch. The two are probably not pricing the same scope, which is the reason to ask any builder exactly what their number covers: plans, engineering, stairs, heat, a bathroom, finished walls and floors.

Absolute Builders says a bathroom adds $15,000 to $30,000 to a two-bedroom dormer, skylights run $1,500 to $3,500 each, and a ductless mini-split for the new rooms is about $4,000 to $6,000. Kuhn Construction tells clients to hold 10 to 15 percent in reserve.

Turning the garage into a room

Benitez Remodeling’s July 2026 prices:

Garage jobPrice
One-car garage, no plumbing$18,000 to $30,000
Two-car garage to a bedroom or in-law suite with a bathroom$35,000 to $60,000 and up
Framing in the door opening and matching the siding$3,000 to $7,000
Ductless mini-split for heat and air$4,000 to $7,000
Insulation and drywall$4,000 to $7,000

Benitez says garages usually are not tied into the house’s ductwork, which is why the mini-split is the usual heat. It also warns that some Nassau villages tie off-street parking minimums to the number of bedrooms, and that losing a covered parking spot can hurt resale on a small lot.

Permits, zoning and the county health department

The Town of Huntington lists additions among the projects that need a building permit, and the Town of Islip counts enlarging a house in any direction. Kuhn Construction describes the sequence in Islip: plans, the permit, inspections at stages, then the town’s sign-off and certificate. The town zoning code sets the setbacks, lot coverage and height limits that decide how big you can go.

Two Long Island extras can change the plan:

  • Flood zones. Kuhn Construction says waterfront and flood-zone homes may fall under FEMA’s 50 percent rule on larger projects.
  • Septic areas in Suffolk. Benitez Remodeling says an addition that adds a bedroom can trigger a Suffolk County Health Department review, while a dormer that adds no bedroom usually avoids it.

Absolute Builders puts permit approval at 4 to 12 weeks, the biggest variable in the schedule.

Before you hire an addition builder

  • Who draws the plans and does the engineering, and is that in the price?
  • Is a survey needed, and who orders it?
  • Does the number include stairs, heat, a bathroom and finished interiors?
  • Will we need to move out, and for how long?
  • What is your county home improvement license number?

Remodelers who build additions

Remodelers and builders with the most Google reviews in our October 25, 2026 pull. Ask each one how many additions they built in the last few years and whether they do the design or work from an architect's plans.

What goes into the new space

Bathroom remodel

Absolute Builders in West Babylon says a bathroom adds $15,000 to $30,000 to a two-bedroom dormer, so decide early whether the new floor gets one.

Add bathroom remodel quotes Read about bathroom remodel

Several rooms at once

Kuhn Construction in Islip builds additions design-build: design, engineering, permits and construction under one team. A general contractor quote covers the same ground.

Add several rooms at once quotes Read about several rooms at once

Addition questions

Open a door to read the answer.

How much does a dormer cost on Long Island?

Absolute Builders in West Babylon lists $18,000 to $30,000 for a small gable dormer, $35,000 to $75,000 for a full shed dormer, and $45,000 to $100,000 for a dormer with a bathroom (2026). Benitez Remodeling prices dormers at $300 to $450 a square foot of added space (July 2026).

How much does a second story cost on a Long Island ranch?

Kuhn Construction in Islip puts a full second story at $235 to $360 a square foot, or about $285,000 to $575,000 for a 1,100 to 1,600 square foot ranch footprint (September 2026). Benitez Remodeling lists $275 to $375 per square foot.

Can we live in the house during an addition?

Kuhn Construction says families can usually stay through a ground-level addition, but often move out for part of a second-story job because the roof comes off. Benitez Remodeling says the first floor stays livable through most of a dormer.

How long does an addition take from design to move-in?

Benitez Remodeling estimates about 10 to 17 weeks for a dormer and 17 to 30 weeks for a full second-story addition, from design to certificate of occupancy, permits included.

Does a garage conversion need a permit?

Yes. The Town of Islip requires a building permit to convert unfinished space to finished space, and Benitez Remodeling says every town requires one because the use changes from storage to living space.

Addition sources

Checked October 2026

  1. Absolute Builders NY (West Babylon), How Much Does a Long Island Dormer Really Cost in 2026
  2. Kuhn Construction (Islip), Home Addition Cost on Long Island (Sep 2026)
  3. Benitez Remodeling, Second-Story Addition vs. Dormer Cost on Long Island (Jul 21, 2026)
  4. Benitez Remodeling, Garage Conversion Cost on Long Island (Jul 24, 2026)
  5. Town of Huntington 311, Building permits
  6. Town of Islip Building Division, When Is a Permit Required
Get free quotes