Long Island Remodeling

Kitchen Remodeling on Long Island

The dishwasher door bangs the corner cabinet every time it opens, and somebody at dinner brings up knocking down the wall to the dining room again. Whether that wall comes out can move the job into a different price tier.

Get free quotes

Two Long Island companies publish kitchen prices, and they are far apart. Center Island Contracting’s lowest number, $75,000, is higher than anything in OZ General Contracting’s first two tiers. Part of the gap is what gets counted. Center Island includes the appliances, fixtures and lighting you buy, and OZ does not say whether it does.

OZ and Center Island kitchen prices side by side

ScopeOZ General Contracting, Bellmore (Sep 2026)Center Island Contracting, Farmingdale (Jun 2026)
Same layout$15,000 to $30,000, refresh$75,000 to $125,000, with $35,000 to $45,000 of homeowner-bought appliances, fixtures and lighting
Full remodel$30,000 to $65,000, which OZ calls its most common tier$100,000 to $150,000 when the sink, range, refrigerator or dishwasher moves
Walls and structure$65,000 to $120,000 and upPriced from plans, commonly from about $150,000

On a Center Island same-layout kitchen, between $35,000 and $45,000 of the total is the homeowner’s own shopping. Ask anyone who comes to measure which way they count.

Moving the sink, the range or a wall

A redesign that only swaps doors and counters keeps the plumbing, gas and wiring where they are. Once something moves, the walls and floor open up.

  • Moving plumbing or electrical adds $2,000 to $8,000, by OZ’s numbers. Center Island puts layout changes in general at $10,000 to $35,000, because framing often changes too.
  • Opening a wall runs $10,000 to $30,000 or more before finish work at Center Island. A load-bearing wall needs engineering, a beam, posts and inspections.
  • Older houses. OZ says homes built before 1970 often turn up old wiring, undersized electrical panels and framing that is not to code once the walls are open, and recommends holding 10 to 15 percent of the budget in reserve.

Where the rest of the money goes

ItemPublished rangeWho says
Cabinets30 to 40 percent of the budget; $100 to $300 a linear footOZ General Contracting
CountertopsAbout $20 to $40 a square foot for laminate, up to $80 to $150 for quartziteOZ General Contracting
Countertops, whole kitchen$6,000 to $18,000 and upCenter Island Contracting
Appliances$10,000 to $50,000 and upCenter Island Contracting
Electrical capacity$5,000 to $20,000 and up when circuits or the panel need upgradingCenter Island Contracting
Tile and backsplash$2,000 to $12,000 and upCenter Island Contracting

If you want to see cabinets in person, two showrooms are on our list. Peconic Kitchen and Bath on Marcy Avenue in Riverhead carries Mouser, Fabuwood, St. Martin, Tribeca and ForeverMark and fabricates its own countertops. Creative Stone and Cabinets lists showrooms in East Northport and Riverhead, with Selden marked coming soon.

Kitchen permits and licensed trades

Cabinets on their own do not need a permit in the Town of Islip. Gas lines and new plumbing fixtures do. Center Island Contracting assumes a permit for any kitchen where fixtures move, and says Long Island permits can take 6 to 10 weeks before work starts. In Nassau, plumbers and electricians are licensed by the town, city or village, so the remodeler’s county license does not cover the person running your new circuits.

Questions for a kitchen remodeler

  • Are appliances, fixtures and lighting in this price, or am I buying them?
  • What moves, and what does each move add?
  • Is the wall load-bearing, and who is the engineer?
  • Does your schedule start at signing or at permit approval?
  • Who designs the cabinet layout: you, a showroom, or an architect?

Warning signs in a kitchen quote

  • One lump number. Rich’s Construction in Suffolk says an estimate should break out materials, labor and timeline. A kitchen quote without separate cabinet, counter and appliance lines cannot be compared.
  • Full payment in cash, up front. Rich’s names it as a red flag.
  • Pressure to sign on the first visit before you have read the estimate and contract, another one on Rich’s list.

Kitchen remodelers and showrooms

Kitchen and bath companies come first, including the two Riverhead showrooms. Google ratings and review counts are from October 25, 2026.

Jobs that ride along with a kitchen

Cabinet painting

OZ General Contracting in Bellmore puts cabinets at 30 to 40 percent of a kitchen budget. If the boxes are solid, a painting price is worth having next to a replacement price.

Add cabinet painting quotes

Hardwood floor refinishing

Center Island Contracting lists the flooring tie-in as its own line in a kitchen budget. If the next room is oak, price the refinish while the floor is already being worked on.

Add hardwood floor refinishing quotes Read about hardwood floor refinishing

Tile installation

Center Island Contracting carries tile and backsplash as a separate line, from $2,000 to more than $12,000 in its 2026 guide.

Add tile installation quotes

Kitchen questions

Open a door to read the answer.

How much does a kitchen remodel cost on Long Island?

OZ General Contracting in Bellmore publishes three tiers (September 2026). A refresh that keeps the layout is $15,000 to $30,000, a mid-range full remodel is $30,000 to $65,000, and a gut renovation starts at $65,000 and can pass $120,000. Center Island Contracting in Farmingdale starts at $75,000 even when nothing moves, but it counts the appliances and fixtures the homeowner buys.

Do I need a permit to replace kitchen cabinets?

Not in the Town of Islip, which groups cabinets with paint, tile and carpet as finish work. Running new gas pipe or adding plumbing fixtures is different. That takes a plumbing permit, filed by a licensed plumber. Other towns and villages keep their own lists.

How long does a kitchen remodel take?

Center Island Contracting lists 5 to 8 weeks when nothing moves, 9 to 14 weeks when the sink, range or refrigerator moves, and 14 to 24 weeks for an open-concept job. It counts from permit approval, and says permits on Long Island can add 6 to 10 weeks first.

Can the wall between the kitchen and dining room come out?

Often, but if it carries load it needs engineering, a beam and posts, and inspections. Center Island Contracting treats load-bearing wall removal as its top tier, and OZ General Contracting says removing a wall adds $5,000 to $15,000 or more.

Kitchen sources

Checked October 2026

  1. OZ General Contracting (Bellmore), Kitchen Renovation Cost Breakdown, Long Island (Sep 2026)
  2. Center Island Contracting (Farmingdale), Kitchen Remodel Pricing Guide (updated Jun 12, 2026)
  3. Peconic Kitchen and Bath (Riverhead), Cabinetry
  4. Creative Stone and Cabinets, About Us (locations)
  5. Town of Islip Building Division, When Is a Permit Required
  6. Nassau County Consumer Affairs, Jurisdiction (electricians and plumbers)
  7. Rich's Construction, General Construction Contractors in Suffolk County (Jun 9, 2026)
Get free quotes